Friday, October 5, 2012

Jewish Apple Cake

My next door neighbors just had a baby. A beautiful baby boy. 

When someone has a baby, I usually prepare a meal to bring over, since cooking is just about the last thing on a new mom's mind. 

But this neighbor was super prepared - for a few weeks prior to the birth, she made double portions of dinners and stored the prepared meals in the freezer. Seriously smart. I wish I'd been that prepared when I had my first!

Anyway, I still wanted to bring something.  So I thought... breakfast! Dinners can double as lunches, but what about breakfast on those weary, sleep-deprived mornings?  A nice dose of sweetness would be the perfect thing. So I chose to make a Jewish apple cake for them. Fruit (so it's healthy!) and sugar (for an energy boost) - perfect!

Most of the recipes I found were pretty similar, so I chose this one and set to baking.

The recipe came together super easily. And quickly, if you don't count the time it takes to peel, core and slice the apples. Or bake... but I swear, if comes together quickly.

I made only one substitution. The recipe calls 1/4 for orange juice. But when I pulled out the carton, only a few drops came out. Hmm... So I grabbed the pineapple juice instead.  Other than that, it's a simple matter of combining all of the ingredients right in a single bowl.

Once the apples are sliced, the batter is mixed and some cinnamon sugar is prepared, the elements are layered in a sprayed bundt (or tube) pan. Half of the batter, a layer of apples, half of the cinnamon sugar...

...and then repeat the layers.  I tried to arrange the apples nicely on the top. Even though it becomes the bottom...

And a mere 75 minutes later (see? the long part...), out came this delicious smelling golden delicious beauty.

There was only one problem.

The pan didn't want to share.

Yeah, see that crack? Totally not what I was hoping for. But I drizzled on some glaze and went with it.

The neighbors loved it, and I plan on making it again. Probably twice. Once more for them, and then once for us, too.

Welcome to the world, baby boy! I can't wait to bake for you, too! :)

Jewish Apple Cake
(only slightly adapted from

3 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon salt
2 1/2 teaspoons baking powder
2 cups white sugar
1 cup vegetable oil
4 eggs, beaten
1/4 cup pineapple juice
2 teaspoons vanilla extract
3 apples - peeled, cored and sliced
2 teaspoons ground cinnamon
5 teaspoons white sugar

Preheat oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Grease and flour one 10 inch tube pan (I used a bundt pan). In a small bowl, combine the ground cinnamon and 5 teaspoons of the sugar together and set aside.
In a large mixing bowl, combine the flour, salt, baking powder and 2 cups of the sugar. Stir in the vegetable oil, beaten eggs, pineapple juice and vanilla. Mix well.
Pour 1/2 of the batter into the prepared pan. Top with 1/2 of the sliced apples and sprinkle with 1/2 of the cinnamon sugar mixture. Pour the remaining batter over the top and layer the remaining sliced apples and cinnamon sugar.
Bake for 70 to 90 minutes (mine took about 75 minutes).



  1. That's very sweet and thoughtful of you. The apple bundt looks delish!

  2. I bet they were thrilled with the cake. Apple desserts are my favorite and I want a slice now:)

  3. Yum, this looks awesome!! I have been wanting to try a Kugel for a while now, and this one looks delicious! I don't blame the pan for not wanting to share! :)

  4. Pineapple juice!? I never would have thought to put that in! YUM! This looks so tasty, I wish I had a slice right now!

  5. Hi Shelley,
    Your Jewish Apple Cake looks tasty
    You can submit your Jewish Apple Cake pics on It is a food photography site where members can submit all food pictures that make readers hungry :)
    I am already hungry to see these photos btw, LOL

  6. This cake looks absolutely delicious! I am adding it to my must bake list for sure! Thank you for sharing your cake on my linky post!

  7. made this last night. I sub. a bunch of healthy "stuff" (whole wheat flour, xylitol sweetener, applesauce for 3/4 of the oil) and it was delish!! I'm sure the "regular" version is even better-but my substitutions make this a doable dessert for my diabetic hubby!! Thanks for sharing!!


Related Posts with Thumbnails